People of the CLYC

Club Officers & Directors* (2017)

Ed Schindler Jr, Commodore & Director (2018)
Bill McMillan Jr, Vice-Commodore & Director (2020)
Kit Greene, Club Fleet Captain & Director (2019)
Sean Greene, Director (2018)
Chris Walrad, Treasurer & Director (2018)
Mark Graf, Director (2017)
Whitney Rowland, Director (2017)
Kathy Zalar, Director (2019)
Karon Hagen Velek, Director (2019)
Dan Houser, Secretary
* -- showing year term expires.

Junior Fleet Officers (2017)

Commodore: Ramsey Morris
Vice-Commodore: Penelope Penfold-Patterson
Fleet Captain: Kendall Morris
Treasurer: Brady Greene
Secretary: Georgia Morris
Social Chairs: Avery Budlong & Jack Bazzani
Senior Advisor: Whitney Rowland
Coaches: Pete Weir & Charlie Yole

STANDING Committees(2017)

Finance:  Chris Walrad, Bill McMillan, & Kelly Winter
Membership:  Dan Houser, Kit Greene, Karon Hagen Velek,  Kathy Zalar, Cynthia Breland, Anne Budlong, Anne Cunningham-Pugh & Marcia Hagen
Regatta:  Kit Greene, Rob Terry, Bill McMillan, Marvin Peterson, Kaitlyn Rowland, Dan Greene, Randy Scott & Kendall Morris
House:  Gail Olsen, Pete Weir, Gary Baker, Kathy Zalar, Chris Walrad & Kelly Winter
Grounds:  Mark Graf, Fritz Breland, Marvin Peterson, Jeff Williams & Chris Walrad
Social:  Kathy Zalar
Junior Activities: Whitney Rowland, Sarah Waldeck, Anne Cunningham-Pugh & Kadin Powell
Safety:  Bill McMillan, Dal Townsend, Randi Terry, Frank Pollina, Kathy Mace, Hank Dow, Fritz Breland, & Kadin Powell
Tennis:  Bill Petti, Helene Saunders, Mary Osborn, & Mary Hutchinson
Nominating: Bill McMillan (Vice-Commodore), Sarah Waldeck (Member at Large), Rick Morris Sr (Past-Commodore), Steve Christian (Past Commodore), Jim McMillan (Past Commodore)

Ad Hoc Committees* (2017)

Race (for each fleet):  Fleet Captain & Sailing Master, (for Junior Fleet, also the Senior Advisors)
Long Range Planning:  Fran Halliday, John Modlin, Kelly Winter, Chris Walrad, Rick Morris, Jr.
Information Technology:  Sean Greene, Webmaster: Ted Greene; Facebook: Nancy McMillan; email: Dan Greene & Carolyn Peterson; Telltale Editor: Dan Greene; Telltale Advertising: Michelle Horton; Point Of Sale System & QuickBooks: Dan Greene; also Bill Walter, Dan Houser, Carolyn Peterson, Stan Nunn, Mike Terry, and Chris Carlson
Scoring:  Bill McMillan & Ted Greene
Historians: Grant Brown Jr & Judy Groulx
Volunteer Coordinator:  Diane Dixon
Merchandise: Gail Olsen, Kelly Winter & Jeanne McMillan
Junior Transition:  Karon Hagen Velek & Kristen Kwasnick
Junior Membership:  Susan Walter, Mary Soule, Judy Groulx, Dan Houser & Cynnie Breland
Pink Lady:  Stu Soule, Bill Walter
Season Calendar: Ed Schindler, Bill Cotsworth, Kit Greene & Kathy Zalar
Off-Season Calendar: Dan Greene, Ed Schindler, Michelle Horton, Diane Dixon & Chris Walrad
* = Committee Chairs are indicated by bold type.

CLYC Staff (2017)
Click here to read staff bios

Dal Townsend, Club Manager
Kadin Powell, Sailing Master
    Jack Cunningham, Assistant Sailing Master
    Mack Powell, Racing Staff
    Stu Williams, Racing Staff
    Evan Oberski, Racing Staff
    Seth Darling, Racing Staff
    Walker Schindler, Racing Staff
Sara Cunningham, Kitchen Leader
    Alyssa Dawe, Kitchen Staff
    Tatum Townsend, Kitchen Staff
    Gina Viviano, Kitchen Staff
    Nora Pasche, Kitchen Staff
    
Riley Thorr, Kitchen Staff

Class Fleet Captains (2017)

E-Scows: Rob Terry
C-Scows: Bill McMillan
MC-Scows: Marvin Peterson
Ladies Butterflies: Kaitlyn Rowland
Open Butterflies: Kaitlyn Rowland
Wood-Pussies: Dan Greene
Practice MC-Scows: Randy Scott
RC Lasers: Kaitlyn Rowland
Junior Butterflies: Kendall Morris

Association Representatives (2016)

Rob Terry, Chair ofWestern Michigan E-Scow Invitational Regatta 2017
Mike Terry, Chair of WMYA at CLYC in 2017
Rob Terry, WMYA Regular Delegate 2016
Randi Terry, WMYA Regular Delegate 2016
Allison Price, WMYA Regular Delegate 2016
To Be Determined, WMYA Regular Delegate 2016